Lemon House Theatre

Privacy Policy

Lemon copy.png

Privacy policy

TAKING CARE OF YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully; by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this policy. Occasionally, we may make changes to this policy so do remember to check back from time to time.

If you have any questions on this policy, please email lemonhousetheatre@gmail.com 

Who we are

We are a London-based theatre company, working to make vibrant theatre that creates conversations between artists and audiences.

How we collect information

Information helps us operate as efficiently as possible and to make sure our interactions with you are timely, relevant and tailored for you. To do this, we may collect information about you in the following ways:

  • When you interact with us such when you attend an event.

  • When you interact with third parties such as when you make a donation through a third party website e.g. Eventbrite and give your permission for your information to be shared with us. Similarly, if you engage with us on social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter you might give us permission to access information from those accounts. The data we are given access to by social media services will vary but will always be in line with the Terms of that particular service.

  • When you visit our website we may gather information, such as which pages you visit or how long you spend reading a particular page. This data helps us to improve your online experience, for example by adding new features, or removing elements that make the website difficult to use. We may also use data and insights to help inform the choice of words and images that appear on the site, in order to improve visitors’ response to our campaigns.

  • You can find out more in our how we use cookies section below. Depending on the type of device you’re using, your apps and settings may supply us with additional information about the device type, your operating system, and details associated with this.

  • From other information that is available to the public to help us understand more about you and ensure our communications are tailored to you. To do this, we may use information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, or information published in the media, as well as that which is commercially available through third party subscriptions. By understanding more about you, and how you might be interested in supporting us, means we can help make our work as cost effective as possible.

What information we collect

Depending on how you interact with us, the information that we collect may include your name, and email address.  

How we use your information

We will ask for your consent before we use your information for certain purposes, such as sending you emails about our upcoming events.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Lemon House Theatre, our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes. 

Some examples of the organisations with which we may share your data:

·         Our social media partners: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Linkedin

·         Our digital partners: Squarespace, Beambox, Mailchimp

How we keep your information safe

We make sure that appropriate physical, technical and human controls are in place to ensure we take good care of your information.

However, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and as a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Lemon House Theatre cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we make every effort to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and our partners who work on our behalf. 

All staff who have access to your personal data understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure at all times.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our websites and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

How long we keep your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, and meet any legal or regulatory requirement. This is so that we can provide the services, products or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to ensure we don’t communicate with you if you’ve asked us not to and to comply with the law.

You can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to do so, please send a description of the information you would like as well as approved proof of identity to the Lemon House Theatre, 68 Woodlawn Street, Whitstable, CT5 1HH.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data with the Information Commissioners Office.

How to change the way we contact you

We always want you to be happy with the communication you receive from us. If you want to change how you hear from us, or update your details, simply get in touch at: lemonhousetheatre@gmail.com

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help us give you a better experience of using our website. Cookies do lots of different things, such as helping us to:

  • personalise the website to your requirements. If for example, on a previous visit you went to the About Us page, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight particular information related to this which you may find interesting, on a second visit.

  • avoid asking you to complete details twice

  • estimate the number of visitors to our site, including the source and patterns relating to this traffic

  • display relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites

  • understand how visitors use the site, and how we can enhance this experience 

You are able to set your devices to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although of course please be aware this means that you’ll miss out on some personalised services.  You should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can do this.

You can also find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu/. 

What if I’m under 18?

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information via our websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.  

Changes to this policy

This information was last updated in April 2019. From time to time, we may make changes to the information on this page so you may wish to check back from time to time. The amended information will apply from the date it is posted on the site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal information from then on.